Pencil+ again

Vexus related Support Questions

Pencil+ again

Postby ignacio » Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:57 pm

Hi there,
I'm not sure if this is a bug or what.
I'm trying to capture the pencil+ line renderer settings, but I can't.

how I should be doing this? is possible?
Attachments
pen_capture_001.jpg
pen_capture_001.jpg (75.4 KiB) Viewed 1109 times
ignacio
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Pencil+ again

Postby ignacio » Sun Jul 21, 2019 9:17 pm

aaand just a little thing.

Double clicking the custom tokens copies them right?
But then If I wanna paste there a PATH, makes me type it everythime. Would be a more convenient way for that?
I can define a Maxscript token, but then I need to plug it here and there... the custom tokens are more convenient but has this little "issue" ?¿


** EDIT

I found a workaround to that, if I delete the variable name then I can paste watever :D, then i just need to write the variable name again afterwards.
ignacio
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Pencil+ again

Postby ignacio » Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:33 am

and one more with this.

because I can't use the "pencil+ line render" I setted up in Scanline just so I'm able to export the line, even if I don't need the render.
But I have a variable problem with the file now and feels strange.
When I execture the shot from Vexus windows, it changes from Vray to Scanline.
But when I submit the same project to backburner, it won't change and stays always in Scanline :S

I'm using a Maxscript token with a switch.

I can send you the file to give a look if you want.
Thank you!
ignacio
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Pencil+ again

Postby ignacio » Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:57 am

maybe this makes it a bit mor clear to understand.
I defined a variable per pass that i want to switch between renderers.

Like I said it works on local not on backburner in backburner just picks the first script.

thank you.
Attachments
vexus_script_002.jpg
vexus_script_002.jpg (134.54 KiB) Viewed 1102 times
vexus_script_001.jpg
vexus_script_001.jpg (92.56 KiB) Viewed 1102 times
ignacio
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Pencil+ again

Postby ignacio » Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:16 am

doing this... works.. I just separated the Shot that utilizes the other renderer.

It looks like it only executes 1 maxscript token per shot?
Attachments
2019-07-23.png
2019-07-23.png (35.11 KiB) Viewed 1102 times
ignacio
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Pencil+ again

Postby ignacio » Tue Jul 23, 2019 5:08 am

ohoh!

I think i will need to get to max script a bit more with vexus.
Thats why nobody is complaining in the forums? with the maxscript snippet we can force almost anything.

renderers.current = Pencil__4_Line_Renderer()
and
renderers.current = V_Ray_Next__update_2()

was the key to my problems.

still, I think the maybe the maxscript token is doing something wrong.
ignacio
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Pencil+ again

Postby boomer » Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:31 pm

ignacio,

I'm having a difficult time following all of your posts, so I'll start with your first one. I investigated the failure to capture Pencil 4+ rendererer and have discovered that there is a bug in the renderer that prevents capturing. We have contacted developer relations at psoft to report this.

Thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: Pencil+ again

Postby ignacio » Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:43 pm

Sorry about it.
some times I found 2 or more things that I would like to share but maybe adding them in the same post is not the most clear/clever way.

Thankyou for the pencil+ report. I'll keep an eye on it.
ignacio
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Pencil+ again

Postby boomer » Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:50 am

Ignacio,

Here is the response we received back from PSOFT:
"Thank you for pointing out the issue with the Clone() method. You are right, we have not implemented it. We will consider adding support for it in the next update."

If we hear any further, I will let you know.

-Matt
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: Pencil+ again

Postby ignacio » Thu Jul 25, 2019 12:19 am

Thankyou for taking care.

I kinda find a workaround for the moment.
setup a standard scanline and force then a renderer change by maxscript. still keeps the outputs and I can add elements.
Not so neat, but works.
ignacio
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am


Return to Vexus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron