SuperBlob Issue

Super Fast Metablobs for MAX

SuperBlob Issue

Postby Syu_z » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:54 am

3ds max 2019, trying to use tyFlow in the rollout Particle Flow parameters, clicking Add does not highlight it blue nor does it open a picking window. Selecting tyFlow right after just serves as selecting tyFlow normally. Enable Particle Interface has already been ticked.

Tried adding a standard Pflow, can't do it as well. Superblob has been installed as admin and it has detected max 2019 correctly.
Syu_z
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:50 am

Re: SuperBlob Issue

Postby boomer » Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:20 pm

Hello,

Thanks for reporting this. After creating the SuperBlob object, go to the Modify Panel and try from there. Does it work now?

Thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: SuperBlob Issue

Postby Syu_z » Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:47 am

Doesn't work. Still behaving the same way. Are you able to replicate it on your end?
Syu_z
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:50 am

Re: SuperBlob Issue

Postby boomer » Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:44 pm

Hello,

We were not able to replicate, one thing to make sure of is that you are selecting the actual TyFlow helper icon and not the resultant objects.

Also, please note that version 0.45A has just been released which might resolve your issue.
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: SuperBlob Issue

Postby Syu_z » Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:19 pm

Here's a video showcasing it:
https://youtu.be/TzgEtZ7qBdg

I can't really do anything else since it doesn't crash anything, it just refuses to work. It also doesn't work for normal particle flow. Is the add button supposed to be highlighted in blue when pressed, until a flow is picked?

Info for the scene, I also have tyMesher. But there's no difference whether i deleted it or not. If you see when I picked the tyFlow, enable particle interface is already ticked.

Edit:
Apparently it should be at Source, not the event box. I did try it at Source yesterday but didn't see anything, so I assumed it was for something else. Today I tried again and i reduced the Size and Min Size parameters, and untick use Particle Size, and it's finally showing something.
Perhaps the name can be Particle Source instead of just Source to avoid confusion with future users? Or maybe the problem is just me.
Syu_z
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:50 am

Re: SuperBlob Issue

Postby boomer » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:52 pm

Hello, ok, you select the source using the Source rollout, don't use the ParticleFlow rollout. In addition, the archive wasn't updated. You can grab 0.45A now. See below:
Attachments
SuperBlob_Source.png
SuperBlob_Source.png (3.2 KiB) Viewed 414 times
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm


Return to SuperBlob

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron