Page 1 of 1

Maxscript Token Problem

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:51 pm
by ignacio
I'll try to make a post for each problem, that might be easier to understand. Sorry again for the inconveniences.

I created a simplified flow to illustrate the problem:

I use MaxscriptToken to create a token per pass (pen=0) or (pen=1)
Then i'm using a switch that gets triggered by that token. (pen)
and that activates or scanline render, or vray render.

so:
Pass "Line" should trigger "Scanline".
Pass "shadow" should trigger "vray".

If I execute from vexus, works. If I submit to backburner doesn't work. just renders everything in scanline, ( the first of the two maxscipt token )

is intended to work like that? am I doing something wrong?

Re: Maxscript Token Problem

PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:49 am
by boomer
Ignacio,

Can you send your .vx graph to "support@boomerlabs.com", your issue might be order of operations where the value is determined after token evaluation is made.

Re: Maxscript Token Problem

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 8:08 am
by ignacio
The other day I sent the file, did you get it?

thankyou!