Maxscript Token Problem

Vexus related Support Questions

Maxscript Token Problem

Postby ignacio » Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:51 pm

I'll try to make a post for each problem, that might be easier to understand. Sorry again for the inconveniences.

I created a simplified flow to illustrate the problem:

I use MaxscriptToken to create a token per pass (pen=0) or (pen=1)
Then i'm using a switch that gets triggered by that token. (pen)
and that activates or scanline render, or vray render.

so:
Pass "Line" should trigger "Scanline".
Pass "shadow" should trigger "vray".

If I execute from vexus, works. If I submit to backburner doesn't work. just renders everything in scanline, ( the first of the two maxscipt token )

is intended to work like that? am I doing something wrong?
Attachments
pen_003.jpg
pen_003.jpg (96.76 KiB) Viewed 546 times
pen_002.jpg
pen_002.jpg (109.09 KiB) Viewed 546 times
ignacio
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Maxscript Token Problem

Postby boomer » Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:49 am

Ignacio,

Can you send your .vx graph to "support@boomerlabs.com", your issue might be order of operations where the value is determined after token evaluation is made.
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: Maxscript Token Problem

Postby ignacio » Mon Jul 29, 2019 8:08 am

The other day I sent the file, did you get it?

thankyou!
ignacio
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am


Return to Vexus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests

cron