Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Vexus related Support Questions

Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby ignacio » Wed Jun 05, 2019 9:59 pm

Hello again,

I couldn't find the option inside the "scanline" to turn off/on the Effects in the scene.
There is an Atmospherics toggle node.
Using Pencil+ in 3dsmax works like an " effect " I find myself unable to turn on or off for the different passes.

Thankyou!
Attachments
vexus_002.jpg
vexus_002.jpg (54.93 KiB) Viewed 1408 times
vexus_001.jpg
vexus_001.jpg (47.85 KiB) Viewed 1408 times
ignacio
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby ignacio » Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:27 am

added to the thing on top of this,

I would also mention that the Dissable All Samplers check box won't work. Doesn't remember its state.
I haven't checked other options in the same panel, just that one, sorry.
Attachments
vexus_004.jpg
vexus_004.jpg (141.71 KiB) Viewed 1393 times
ignacio
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby boomer » Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:48 am

Hi,

Thank you for reporting these. We'll take a look.

Thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby boomer » Sat Jun 08, 2019 8:32 am

Regarding the diasable all samples, it works but it opposite to the MAX dialog label. This s due to the way that parameter is set with in the maxscript environment. So as to not change existing scenes, we will update the label in this library file.
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby ignacio » Mon Jun 10, 2019 3:48 am

Oh! I see,
So it works! thankyou!

Btw, I have some issue again with adding "objects by layer name" in the scene i'm working now the " include Child Layers" won't work.
I had this problem with light by layers before, now it happens with objects by layers.
Right now I don't have time to test more but as soon as I can I'll test it on a clean scene.
ignacio
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby boomer » Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:53 pm

Thanks for reporting this. We found the issue and it is fixed and will appear in the next maintenance release. In short, only the children (not grandchildren etc) of Layers were getting added.
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby ignacio » Tue Jun 11, 2019 4:08 am

Thankyou!

I know is not supported but... Can I add a "element" that does not exist originally?
If it's possible, could i get a glimpse of how to do it? or maybe is not.

I would like to have a render element for Pencil+4 Line.

Thank you in advance.
Attachments
vexus_005.jpg
vexus_005.jpg (80.41 KiB) Viewed 1374 times
ignacio
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby boomer » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:36 pm

Hello,

Vexus Version 3.10B has just been released. It includes a new "Render Options" node, a labeling fix for the scanline renderer, and fix to adding child layers of objects and lights. To obtain it, simply re-download your purchase from your account.

We'll look into your Pencil + Line render element request.

Thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby boomer » Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:27 pm

Hello,

The library file has been created. You can find it here: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=7592

Thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: Toggle for Effects and Enviroment

Postby ignacio » Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:26 pm

wow! Thankyou!
I'm gonna use it right now!
ignacio
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:02 am


Return to Vexus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron