Page 1 of 1

Get resolution from Max on/off?

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 9:14 am
by KenTanker0us
Hello friends, I'm just looking to see if I can change this setting. It doesn't seem to show up in the Frame Buffer section of the Vray Advanced node.

I'm messing about with some ways to save memory, and chaos group says the max frame buffer does use some ram so it's good to set it very small and turn off rendered frame window. To do this I have to be able to turn off Get resolution from Max off for these big renders.

I'm sure I can work around this, but hey, I have to ask. Do I need to handle this through a Max script snippet?

Thanks for your time, any advice is welcome.

Re: Get resolution from Max on/off?

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 9:44 am
by boomer
Ken,

Can you provide a screen shot of the specific setting you're asking for?

Re: Get resolution from Max on/off?

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 12:29 pm
by KenTanker0us
boomer wrote:
> Ken,
>
> Can you provide a screen shot of the specific setting you're asking for?

Absolutely!

Now friends, I realize this is mostly deprecated because in most cases it won't make a difference.

But I'm playing with ways of saving ram, and this comes into play.

Again, it's just an experiment, but I'd like to get it to work in Vexus. Maxscript snippet maybe? I haven't been able to find any vray syntax that covers it.

Anyway thanks for your time. (Matt is that you? Hope you're well.)

Re: Get resolution from Max on/off?

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 12:50 pm
by boomer
Ken,

OK, well I'm pretty sure this won't help at all. Are you using Embree? If so, you might want to try this setting:

[attachment=1]Use_Embree.png[/attachment]

[attachment=1]Conserve_Memory.png[/attachment]

Re: Get resolution from Max on/off?

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 12:57 pm
by KenTanker0us
Interesting! I'll look into that as well.

Re: the Get resolution from Max, I would indeed like to see it in some future version of Vexus, but I understand if it doesn't make it right away. No worries Mate. I was thinking a snippet might do it, but I haven't been able to find the language yet. Busy with some jobs today, etc. I will get around to it. Thanks Matt!

Re: Get resolution from Max on/off?

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 1:25 pm
by boomer
Ken,

OK, we'll add that. In terms of scripts, you can turn that on/off (it defaults to on) by using this snippet:

SetProperty renderers.current #output_getsetsfrommax True
and
SetProperty renderers.current #output_getsetsfrommax False

Be sure to run that snippet after assigning VRay as the renderer.

-Matt

Re: Get resolution from Max on/off?

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 2:09 pm
by KenTanker0us
Ah! Thanks for the snippet, Matt! And thanks for the great support of Vexus. It's coming in real handy on the job I'm doing right now.