Problem with VexusRenderToggle and Krakatoa

Vexus related Support Questions

Problem with VexusRenderToggle and Krakatoa

Postby MortenNilsen » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:09 am

Hello!

Seems like there is an issue with switching to krakatoa renderer trough the vexusRenderToggle node.
If i first execute a Vray Node and then try to execute the VexusRenderToggle node with the krakatoa renderer capture assigned, it doesn't switch to krakatoa renderer.
But, if i capture vray with the vexusHelper and then try to skip between vexusRenderToggle (Vray) and VexusRenderToggle(krakatoa) it works just fine.

The same goes for the built in Default Scanline node.

Can this be fixed?

Attached is a sample scene and graph.

Thanks
Morten Nilsen
Attachments
VexusRenderToggle.rar
(78.72 KiB) Downloaded 140 times
MortenNilsen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:18 am

Re: Problem with VexusRenderToggle and Krakatoa

Postby jokermartini » Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:07 am

Thanks for the reply, i'm looking into this to figure out what the issue is.
jokermartini
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 12:59 pm

Re: Problem with VexusRenderToggle and Krakatoa

Postby boomer » Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:42 pm

Hello,

We've tried a few times to reproduce this issue with no luck. Would it be possible to share a screen capture illustrating the reproduction steps and the VexusHelper "Render Engines" settings each time?

Many thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: Problem with VexusRenderToggle and Krakatoa

Postby MortenNilsen » Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:07 am

Here is a screen capture showing the problem. First time i executed the vexusRenderToggle with krakatoa assigned it worked this time, but from there on it did not.

https://www.screencast.com/t/3LWYe1lMMDq

Thanks!
Morten Nilsen
MortenNilsen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:18 am

Re: Problem with VexusRenderToggle and Krakatoa

Postby boomer » Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:16 pm

Morton,

OK, I see now. The issue is that Vexus still thinks that the Krak setting is still valid, since the value did not change. This is despite the fact that the renderer was changed, but but through your VRay node. Therefore, when you ask for the Krak setting a second time, it is ignored as Vexus thinks the setting did not change (this is done for speed). In the near term, one way to force this would be to also change to the vray render setting as part of your Vray Override.

In the upcoming release however, the behaviour has been changed so that the render toggle is ALWAYS overwritten, regardless of the prior setting.

Thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
boomer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm


Return to Vexus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron